Privacy Policy

Make Tracks is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Introduction

This privacy policy has been designed to explain how Make Tracks protects any information which you provide when making enquiries and confirming bookings with us. This policy is in line with GDPR legislation and guidelines.

Data Security

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers. Any personal data you provide will be used solely for the purpose of confirming your booking and making financial transactions to secure your walking holiday with us. It is stored using various levels of encryption and accessed only by authorised personnel.

What data do we need?

When submitting an enquiry using our online form or our email address, we will collect personal details from you including an email address, your full name and contact number if you wish to do so.  These details are recorded within our client database and used to make contact with you and confirm your booking via email and post.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for.

Financial Transactions

For card payments made over the phone or online; this is achieved via Paypal, which is a safe and secure way of handling payment information with advance fraud screening, for both businesses and consumers. However, we can accept alternative methods of payment suited to the needs of the customer, i.e. bank transfers or cheque.

You can view the Paypal Privacy Policy here https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

We will never retain or share any financial data once a transaction has been processed and confirmed.

Third Parties

Make Tracks will never sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties operatives.

Changes to this policy and your duty to inform us

This version of our privacy notice was updated on 14 June 2018. Any changes will be recorded here. It is important that our customers inform us of any changes to personal data during the process of your booking with us. This ensures the personal data we hold is accurate and any correspondence is not issued to an incorrect recipient.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Walk Across Scotland Ltd, 53 Poynters Road, Broxburn, W. Lothian, EH52 5ED.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Queries

Any queries relating to this privacy policy or any other data protection matters should be directed to Ross Mackey in the first instance. info@maketracks.net or telephone 0131 229 6844